Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa it has been so while ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm not sure if I understand what you mean.
AmiraBさんの言いたいことはわかるかどうか確信はありませんが、
Do you mean:
It's been a while.
?????
This is what friends might say after meeting each other for the first time in some time.
友達が久しぶりに会う時言う文章です。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@RossLeicester I heard it in a song
son can I use "it's been a while" when I meet to someone for the firs time ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AmiraB No, you can only use 'It's been a while.' if you have met them before, but not for a long time.
The 'first time in some time' does not mean 'the first time ever.' It means meeting after a long time of not meeting.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AmiraB "It has been quite a while since we last saw/met."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Also; it isn’t ONLY used when greeting someone. It can be used in any situation where time has passed since something last happened. Eg. “It’s been a while since it last rained.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?