Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra something e anything ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"Something" is used when you are referring to specific things.
Examples:
1) This pen is something you can remember me by.
2) Today's party is something I will never forget.
"Anything" is much broader as it literally means "any thing at all". When used in a negative sentence, it can mean "nothing/none at all".
Examples:
1) You can give me anything for my birthday.
2) She doesn't tell me anything.
There are cases, however, when "something" and "anything" can be somehow interchangeable.
Examples:
1) I don't like anything that makes crazy sounds./I don't like something that makes crazy sounds.
2) You can give me anything blue./You can give me something blue.
In these cases, no specific object is mentioned.
In colloquial language, "something" can also be used to refer to a person's unique or extreme qualities.
Example:
She's something, isn't she?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?