Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2018
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please which tense should I put between brackets?
she woke up after she (sleep) for a whole night .
Should I use the past perfect simple right here ?
is it ( she woke up after she had slept for a whole night ) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Just use the past like this: "She woke up after she slept for the whole night"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@-ARE- but what I wrote is correct too ?
because we studied past perfect at class and if I'll not use it
the unswer will be false
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
In that case the second one (she woke u after she had slept for a whole night) is correct. ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@-ARE- what should I do in this exercise I haven't understood it
*give the correct form of the words between brackets*
1) this juice is (drink) . it is fresh .
2) you have been very (product) in these months
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
I don't think this one is about verb tense. I think you're suppose to make the word suit to the sentence. Like for example, Question 2) would be "you have been very *productive* in these months."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
I'm not certain because I'm not seeing a pattern between the two questions but my best guess would be
"this juice is a drink. It is fresh." Here it's used as a noun.
Another good guess would be "This juice is for drinking. It is fresh."
I think my second example is best.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@-ARE- but I can't add something else to the sentence like for
we did a lesson about prefixes and suffixes
so can't be (this juice Is drinkable . it's fresh ).?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Yeah that also works great. Its really cool what you're learning about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
It's just that when you get fluent in English, it's easy to forget the smaller things like prefixes and suffixes. Like right now, when I was reading your latest question, I didn't even think about adding a suffixe but since you've been practising, you thought of it right away. ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@-ARE- actually I haven't liked that lesson it's crazy
haha
thank you so so much for your help
I really appreciate that :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
Lol, It was my pleasure, I actually had fun 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto