Question
Aggiornato il
6 mar 2015
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra mug e assault ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To mug is to threaten with assault for something; to rob someone. Also means to look at someone with a hostile expression.
To assault is to physically harm or displace someone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A mugging involves stealing an object. Assault only refers to the action of attacking someone/something with the intention of harming them. It can be physically or verbally.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?