Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
-
Indonesiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra proposal e proposition ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Almost nothing, no difference.
The root word of proposition and proposal is propose.
A proposal can mean, asking to get married. But can be used in other ways.
Joe: I have a proposition to for you. Let me know when you have a minute.
Bob: Ok, I am ready to hear your proposal.
----
Bill: I am going to ask sally to marry me, but I'm not sure what would be the most romantic way to propose.
Jenny: You should do your proposal on the big screen at the baseball game.
-----
Fred: Why are you upset.
Stacy: My boss propositioned me... (This most likely means he asked her for sex.)
-----
Wilbur: We should build an airplane.
Orville: Now that's an interesting proposal. (or proposition)
Proposition can sound a little more fancy or professional then proposal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meaning of both the words is same. Both of them mean " to plan or propose something before".
There is one more meaning of "proposition" . it is " to give opinion or judgement".
Eg. She sent me a proposal for the meeting next week.
Eg. There is no proposition for tomorrow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The same in most contexts.
"Proposal" in some contexts can mean asking someone to get married. You would see that commonly as "propose," "proposed," but "proposition" is much rarer. "Jack's proposal" sounds more likely to be marriage than "Jack's proposition."
As someone else said, to proposition someone (e.g. "Jack propositioned the entire cheerleading squad") means to try to have sex with them. Usually this is casual sex, not within the context of a relationship. So in that context, proposal (marriage) and proposition (casual sex) can be very different! But those are just implications. "Jack's proposal was that we have sex," and "Jack propositioned me to marry him" are technically correct, just not the most common usage.
"Proposition" is used more in some formal contexts, such as politics. It's common for election ballots to have propositions on them: new laws that people decide if they want or not. A famous historical one is Proposition 8 (AKA Prop 8) which banned same-sex marriage in the state of California. (Thankfully overturned by Supreme Court decision, but that's another matter.) That's an example where you would see the word "proposition" used but not "proposal," if you want to search for articles about it and see the word in use.
Outside of matters of marriage/sex and legal terminology, however, the two are almost the same and usually interchangeable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?