Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Per favore dimmi come si pronuncia th .
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
There are two ways of pronouncing the TH sound:
1) Words like "the", "them" and "those". The sound is closer to D. (/ð/ in the phonetic alphabet)
2) Words like "think", "Thackeray" (a surname), "fourth". The sound is somewhere between S and F. (/θ/)
You just need to know the words to know which of the two sounds to use.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
i am glad if you express how to utter or pronounce the word (th)!image,please.like a picture into your mouth.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
@iwamoto4477 This link will tell you all you want to know and more: http://rachelsenglish.com/english-pronounce-th-...
The teacher is an American English speaker, but I think what she shows you about the TH sound can be applied to any proper use of English, whichever dialect you are aiming for.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Finlandese
@iwamoto4477 Yes, in my second set of words (think, Thackeray, fourth) my tongue is between my teeth. In the first set, my tongue just touches the inside of my upper teeth.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?