Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2018
- Turco
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra perfect tense e past tense e i have eaten pasta e i ate pasta ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I've eaten pasta. (it emphasizes the result of the action. It implies that I'm not hungry now, I don't need to eat anything more.)
I ate pasta. (the speaker is just stating a fact that happened before, and doesn't imply anything else.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I have eaten pasta" means at some time in the past I ate pasta. we don't know when, maybe 5 years ago, maybe earlier today.
"I ate pasta" means either it was more recent (the same day), or the specific time has already been said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco