Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i have a question. Which one is right and why?
- does he washed your car yesterday?
- he washed your car yesterday?
Risposte
4 gen 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Ucraino
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
The second one because "does" is not in the pass tense, to make the first one correct you would have to change "does" into "did" and get rid of the -ed ending of "washed". Therefore it turns out as:
"Did he wash your car yesterday?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Ucraino
correct is: "did he wash your car yesrerday?"
you can't use "does" in past.
if it is a question, there should be an auxiliary word first.
you can't use "did" and "washed" in one sentece, because "did" is like ending "-ed".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Siromanec then does ''he washed your car yesterday'' work only for affirmations? and ''did he wash your car yesterday?'' for questions?
- Ucraino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)