Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra looking for e looking up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
looking for is when your looking for something....
looking up is when when you idolize someone an you look up to him
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Looking for= searching. I'm looking for my keys.
Looking up= searching for a piece of information
I'll look this word up in the dictionary
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
or looking up means your looking above or at the sky....
LOOK UP also means that you respect that person
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jackyyfrost i think he means "look up" as a phrasal verb meaning to search for information.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
sorryyy😂😂😂
im just a 6th grader😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘Looking for’ is better for loacation. ‘Looking up’ is better for researching or using the internet.
Examples:
I’m not sure where it is, but I will look for it
I will help you look for your dog’
‘I don’t know the answer, but I’ll look it up for you!’
‘Look up the restaurant’s phone number for me please’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?