Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Che cosa significa 宰相肚里能撑船 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
A prime minister‘s heart is big enough to sail a boat in: broadminded. Here a prime minister refers to a great man
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It pretty much means people should be tolerance, not easily triggered by little things. However, the original meaning of this phase refers to someone who is prominent figure, for example, like big political figure being tolerance, not easily triggered in twitter or something.
Although people can also use this to someone who you respect a lot. (Sometimes it can be used in sarcastic way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?