Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to be after you in droves ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That mean after when your are driving
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Drove" is the past tense of drive, but in this context "droves" actually means a swarm, or a large group.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
and if they say that someone is very handsome and "he must have many girls after you in droves"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ross9052 That would mean he is so attractive he must have women wanting his attention and asking him on dates all the time. "Girls after you in droves" is an exaggeration that groups of girls are around all the time.
Hope that makes sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)