Question
Aggiornato il
6 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra optimistic e happy-go-lucky ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Being optimistic can be a good thing, but there is also such a thing as being *too* optimistic. In that case, you could use 'happy-go-lucky' to describe the person or their attitude in order to show that they're optimistic to the point of it becoming a negative thing for others.
"optimistic"(楽観的)
"happy-go-lucky"(呑気)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Optimistic means you are always seeing the good in everything, even bad situations. Happy-go-lucky means you are always in a good mood, even in bad situations. Optimistic deals with thoughts, while happy-go-lucky deals with behavior.
Hope this helps, sorry if I made it more confusing!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Optimism is about perspective, happy-go-lucky is about actions and attitude.
Optimistic means having a positive outlook. Whether things go well or things go poorly, an optimistic person sees the good side.
Happy-go-lucky is more about how someone acts on a daily basis. A happy-go-lucky person is full of energy and acts as if they expect everything to go well. They are likely to act on their optimism.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)