Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2018
- Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You will be changed from the inside out. ?
Hello! It's a religious topic(Christianity) and I want to know the meaning of 'from the inside out.' Here's the context. If the sentence ends with 'from the inside' I can understand it easily. So I think the writer added 'out' just to emphasize its meaning. Or 'inside out' has other meanings like totally or completely. Is this meaning related to this sentence? Please help me!!
Focusing on behavior takes your focus off of Me. When you put your focus on Me, you will be changed from the inside out. Things of this world that once appealed to you will fade away. You will be subject to My heart change. You will see that who you used to be is no longer.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Inside out" is just like saying "from the inside to the outside".
So, when He says "You will be changed from the inside out," it means that everything you are will be changed.
It would be an incomplete sentence if it had not ended with "out".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@simplyjoon Oh thank you very much!! And I'm sorry for late reply. hehe Then can I understand this as something like 'totally or completely?'
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Astrophil that's okay. you're welcome. yes, you can understand it that way :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?