Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2018
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? Exactly. Like, how to pronounce it? Please post your audios.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The “t” is barely heard but it is there I assure you!
Eg-zak(t)-lee is the way it sounds.
The root word “exact” has a much stronger “t” when spoken in conversation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Oh yea, you're totally right. I'll practice that. Thank you!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you were to say "dead right" that would be really good!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
dead right? What's that meaning? And thank you for the Tipp. :)
- Tedesco
Can I ask you another question? When exactly do you pronounce the letter "A", "Ae" and when "Ah"
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Blimey, don't you ask difficult questions! I will think about it and revert later this evening when I have a bit more time.
Dead right = absolutely, completely, totally, bang on right
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To be clear about the question you ask, here are several sets of words with differing pronunciation of “a”, a selection of which I’ve recorded for you. I’d be grateful if you would confirm whether your query relates to variation in accents versus Received Pronunciation/the Queen’s English or to the rather more mundane “magic E” rule, so I know whether I’m on the right track.
Hat, pat, mat
Hate, pate, mate
Path, bath, lath (but not wrath!)
Lathe (can’t immediately think of other words ending “...athe”)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Aaah, now I see!
In short, it’s variable!
It comes down to emphasis within a sentence - where you wish the listener to take notice. Normally there is no need for stress and so the little old “ah” sound almost disappears. However, if you are looking to give some significance to the following noun or even the fact you are speaking of only one of something you would probably say the longer-sounding “ay”.
Does this help?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Yea this really helps me a lot:) Thank you very much for helping.