Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Can you do smth for me? e Could you do smth for me? e Would you do smth for me? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can = (do you have the ability to)
Could = (if you needed to)
Would = (if I asked you to)
Best way I can think of to describe the difference. Most of the time it doesn't matter which one you use, especially in normal, spoken conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ceco
- Olandese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
My Russian isn’t the best but I’ll explain it with the help of Russian. You use could in English when you use бы in Russian. So can you do something for me: можешь сделать что-то для меня? And could: ты мог бы сделать что-то для меня?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could is probably the most used. It's a little more polite, suggesting that the person has the option to not do the "something." But I here all 3 almost everyday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
- Olandese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I will use this opportunity to ask a question too: what does “ Роскошное захолустье” mean?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@niknok I think it can be translated as "gorgeous remoteness" but I am not sure xD
Захолустье is the place which is situated so far from city and there almost nobody lives
Захолустье is the place which is situated so far from city and there almost nobody lives