Question
Aggiornato il
8 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We're but a kiss away from our happily ever after. sembra naturale?
I ran into this phrase from a movie, Shrek(2001).
I have guessed it probably means 'If we kiss, then our happy life is guaranteed.' Right?
I wonder if the usage works even though 'a kiss' is changed into another.
For example... "I am but a car away from traveling around the country."
In this case, I meant to say "If I have a car, I can travel around the country."
Does it sound fine by any chance?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
It means we are close to being "happily ever after."It doesn't mean that a kiss will make it "happily ever after." I think it will sound ackward with "but a car away"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Sorry, I accidentally clicked on "A little unnatural", but I meant to click "Natural."
Yes, you are using that term correctly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Very poetic, but natural.
A more modern way to say it is:
"Only one kiss, and we'll be happy for the rest of our lives."
The "but" makes it sound more poetic.
The car sentence doesn't work because the object should be something more easily attainable/practical.
Here's another example:
"I'm one step away from filing for divorce."="I could divorce you at any moment."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I personally feel both phrases are incredibly natural! Your phrase with the car also gets the point across very well, within context of course.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you very much for your helps. I wish you all could have your own happily ever after.