Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa gosh ?
Give me some examples please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@revinneil Gosh is basically another way to replace saying God. So instead of ‘oh my God’ it would be ‘oh my gosh’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A nicer way of saying God usually. Some people say “Oh my gosh” rather than “Oh my God” out of respect - you would say it out of surprise, frustration, happiness - it is used in many contexts. Ex. “Oh my gosh, that’s a good price.” or “Oh my gosh, I’m so tired of this class.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?