Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In short, illeagal immigrants are leaving Los Angeles for the same reasons most people do.
I know the meaning of the sentence, but that baffled me is the structure of the last part "for some reasons most people do".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are leaving because of the same reasons that most other people also leave because of.
For = because in this case
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Elon_Chen Yeah I think it is. It’s explaining why the verb is happening.
Maybe why you were surprised was because of missing parts does ‘for the same reasons as most other people do’ makes more sense to you?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Elon_Chen English speakers can be inconsistent with what grammar they use and don’t use. You get used to it with time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?