Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra transit e transfer ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Transit: to travel
Transfer: to switch from one to another.
"The package is in transit to its destination."
"The Transit Authority runs the bus system here."
"I hate having to take public transit at rush hour."
"We'll transfer the design from the paper to the shirt."
"I'm going to change buses, so please give me a transfer."
"I don't want my kids to have to transfer schools in the middle of a semester."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Meanmi
If you have a transfer in an airport, that means your plane lands, you get off, possibly sit around a while (this is called a layover) and then board a new plane to continue on to your destination. Example:
"I'm flying from Bangor to San Francisco with a layover in Chicago. I will have to transfer planes in Chicago."
This is usually done to save money, since you can have planes going to and from some major hubs. So there might not be many flights from Bangor to San Francisco, but there are flights from Bangor to Chicago and from Chicago to San Francisco, so the airline makes you take two different planes.
Transit I think just means the plane is going from one place to another. You could also say it was en route.
"Flight 8302 is now in transit from Bangor to Chicago." Means the plane is in the air, it's on its way.
Unless they're using it some other way? I don't actually fly a lot, but if there's a specific wording that's confusing you, you can share the whole sentence or phrase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
transmit : cause (something) to pass on from one person or place to another.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
transfer : move from one place to another.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?