Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra tender e gentle ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both can mean the same thing but they also have specific meanings as well.
Tender is often used to describe touch or sensitivity to words or touch.
Example:
I was care about the words I used because she has a tender heart. This means that harsh words spoken to her can upset her or make her sad or mad.
Even his tender touch gave me the chills. Meaning that touching her normally and touching her softly bothered her.
Gentle.
Gentle can also refer to how a person touches or handles an object. He was gentle when applying pressure so that he wouldn’t cause any damage to the tree.
Gentle can also describe a personality. He is a gentleman. Meaning he displays kind manners.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?