Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra On graduating from university, e As soon as he graduated from university, ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"On graduating from university" does not make sense. You can say "upon graduating university" or "after graduating university". If you use these ways, the sentences mean the same as your second sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@rachellauu thank you.
"On encountering the celebrity, they ask for his autograph. "
This sentence is in my text book. Is this meaning "as soon as" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is not completely the same, but, yes, they have similar meanings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@rachellauu thank you for your kindness! By the way, original text is as follows.
"As soon as he graduated from university, he took over his family's business. "
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)