Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2018
- Tedesco
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? !Not a translation question!
(If there is) What is the difference between "towards", "after", "to" and "for"?
Please provide any example sentences!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Towards" - Indicating the action of the sentence is going in the direction of the target. Example: "I throw the toy towards the dog." It's a more compact way of saying "I throw the toy in the direction of the dog."
"After" - Indicating that the action is taking place at a later time than the subject. Example: "I am going to a party after work."
"To" - Many different meanings, but in this context, I think that you mean the directional one. In this case, it's similar to "towards". Example: "I am moving closer to the mountains."
"For" - Also many different meanings, but normally it is indicating the purpose of the action, or a noun that is receiving the action. Example: "I am doing this for you." or "I work for money, not fame."
I hope this helps! There are a LOT of ways these words are used in English, so I would encourage more reading on them individually!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Giapponese