Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"emigrate to some other planet"
This is a phrase in my English textbook and I'm wondering why "planet" isn't "planets".
I also want to know in what way this expression is different from "emigrate to another planet".
Risposte
12 gen 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The phrase "some other" implies a singular noun, so you have to keep "planet" as also singular.
In function, "emigrate to another planet" and "emigrate to some other planet" are the same.
The feeling is slightly different, however. The phrase "emigrate to another planet" is more neutral, where "emigrate to some other planet" indicates that there is the feeling that there are *many* other planets to emigrate to, and that one was chosen from the possibilities..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?