Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Break your own walls that you built on sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
Did you mean to say, " Break the walls you built on" ?
And do you mean it literally? or is it a quote from somewhere?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@n33r4j No, it's not literally, I meant that people sometimes build "walls" to insulate from people, and this should sound like an appeal to destroy these "walls". Do you understand what i mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
break down the wall you've built around yourself
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
@ligidzont Yup. I got what you mean. I believe @kitwarsaw's reply is what you're looking for. For example: " You need to breakdown the walls you have built around yourself " or " You need to pull-down the walls you've built around yourself ".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@kitwarsaw Thank you very much, if i remove the "around yourself'" meaning will not change?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
if it's clear from the context that it isn't referring to some physical wall :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thanks everyone!