Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra discovered e found ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
I don't think there is a difference at all. Both can be passive or active action.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@3128n discovered (past form) and found(past verb) has the same meaning. To find something or someone.
The difference is...
discovered means to find information, a place, or an object, “especially for the first time”. Here I never see before this information, place or an object.
For example
1)Who discovered America?
2)We searched all morning for the missing papers and finally discovered them in a drawer.
Find or (in the past found) : to find something or someone “not” for the first time. I see this something or someone before.
Example :
1)I lost my car keys. After some time searching I found it below the table.
Notice : in this case, We must not use the word “discovered”, because I’m not found my car keys for the first time.
I hope it help you. See you next time.
And keep learning. Study deeply. Deep like the ocean.
Bye bye.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?