Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I saw Amy rides her bike e I saw Amy riding her bike e I saw Amy was riding her bike ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Turco
amy rides her bike is in present tense. but i saw amy rided her bike does not make sense.
i saw amy riding her bike is in past tense and doed make sense.
amy was riding her bike is in past tense makes sense.
the difference is mainly in the tenses but the last two are similiar.
hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@shesaidtothesky thank you so much.
Could you tell me what is the difference between last two expression?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Turco
@Yan_William
when you say that you saw amy riding her bike, it's in first person (your perspective).
but when you say that amy was riding her bike, it's in third person (no one's perspective)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Turco