Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra haul e drag e tow ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all mean to "carry" but there are small differences.
Haul is used for very HEAVY things, like planes or a shipment, or a car.
Drag means that it is a little difficult to do. If you have a child and they are angry and don't want to go somewhere, you might say "I dragged the kid." If you cannot carry your suitcase because it is to hard, you drag it.
Tow is special. It usually means there is some machine or object (a rope or a chain) that does the carrying. For example, if you are driving and your car stops working, you get it towed.
Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)