Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa award ?
Could you give me some examples, please?
Risposte
15 gen 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can be both a noun and a verb
Noun: something that is given to you in honor of something special that you did.
She won a lot of awards for being a good citizen.
Verb: to honor someone by treating them
She rewarded her dog by taking him for a walk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?