Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa different than ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Different than" is used to make comparisons between things that are not alike or similar.
Example:
All the chicks are yellow, except for one. It is different than the rest, because it is black.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
What is difference between different from and different than?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's a good question! You hear people say both of them and I don't believe one is preferable over the other; however, I say "different from" rather than "different than"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano