Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2018
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Omg, Please help
I've got a Ralph Lauren's dress but it (is /was) damaged. There are rips everywhere.
Shoud I say 1) is or 2)was in this context ? and could you tell me why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You'd say "is" because the rest of the sentence is in the present tense.
"I've" -> I have(present tense), not "I had", which is past tense.
"Are" -present tense
(not) "Were" -past tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
use 1
"I have a Ralph Lauren's dress, but it's damaged."
If you use 'was', then that means it happened in the past, meaning that the dress was damaged. Because you're trying to say that it's damaged in present time then you would use 'is'.
I hope this helps.😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto