Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra haphazardly e indiscriminately ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haphazardly
This is an adjective used to describe doing something with no caution or regards to safety. For example, he haphazardly ran into the minefield.
Indiscriminately
This is an adjective meaning that someone is doing something without any consideration or care on who or what is being affected. For example, the robber panicked, firing indiscriminately into the crowd of citizens. In this example the robber is not aiming at any particular person or targeting any specific trait in the people he is firing into; he’s just simply doing it without “discrimination”.
I hope this helps! Let me know if you’d like any additional clarification.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Shwartznwalder Thanks a lot for such a deep answer)
/soldiers collected people haphazardly without regard for nationality/
/mines haphazardly planted in the southern areas/
Does in these cases the word "haphazardly" has the same meaning as the "Indiscriminately"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ArtemPronin they do not. Since haphazardly is referring to lack of caution or care, saying soldiers collected people haphazardly would me that they did it in a way that didn’t have any regard for their own safety. On the other hand if they collect people indiscriminately, that means that they gathered everyone, regardless of who they were.
Indiscriminately focuses more on what the subject of the sentence is while haphazardly focuses on the “lack of safety” on the subject.
Does that help?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)