Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa reach ?
Risposte
16 gen 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So reach can have three meanings. One is a verb form that means you are attempting to grab something with your hands. For example, you reach up to get the box off the top shelf. It can also be used to describe an object that is close enough to you to grab without really moving. For example, the coffee cup on the table in front of you is within your reach.
The second is used as a verb to describe you getting somewhere, such as the top of a mountain. For example, he climbed Mount Everest and reached the top!
The third is used to describe someone meeting their goals. For example, if your goal was to run a 4 minute mile and you managed to do it, you could say you reached your goal.
Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?