Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I hope you will help me.
I am hoping you will help me.
I hoped you would help me.
I was hoping you would help me.
I wish you would help me.
I heard tenses of these sentences are all same.really?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're all pretty much the same except for "I hoped you would help me," which is referring to the past. The person is probably not hoping anymore. I personally think this sentence sounds kind of weird.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pikki3211 The tenses are not the same and the meaning is not the same.
I hope you will help me. = now, I do hope
I am hoping you will help me. = now, I continue to hope
I hoped you would help me. = previously, I had hope
I was hoping you would help me. = previously, I continued to hope
I wish you would help me. = now, I do wish
You might find these in different situations.
"I hoped you would help me (and you did, so I'm pleased)."
"I hoped you would help me (but you didn't, so I'm sad)."
などなど。。。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
If anyone is pretty good at Japanese or native Japanese,please jump to the link.https://www.yobiko.co.jp/hiroba/entry-3419/
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pikki3211 I don't really agree with that answer.
If you ask for help in a shop (for example) a longer sentence is usually more polite:
Can you help?
Can you help me?
I wonder, can you help me?
I wonder, could you possibly help me?
I wonder, could you possibly help me please?
This is generally true. A more roundabout phrase tends to be more polite. (And of course, with "please".)
I don't think the tense is involved at all, and certainly you would never say "wish" in this context.
Also, as @xSummer pointed out "I hoped you would help me." is not useful in this situation (see my examples).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pikki3211 I think perhaps the person answering may have confused this:
I was wondering, could you possibly help me please?
You could say this is more polite, but it isn't because of the tense, it's because the sentence is wandering (延々).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin then,I have another questions,
I hoped you would help me=I thought you would help me?
'Can you help?' is a natural usage? I have never met the intransitive verb.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pikki3211 >>I hoped you would help me=I thought you would help me?<<
In this sentence it is more like: I hope = I would like to think
>>'Can you help?' is a natural usage?<<
Yes it is. It's short, but not impolite unless spoken in a rude way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pikki3211 yeah, I agree with @Igirisujin, the tenses are not exactly the same. Sorry, I should've been more clear, I just meant that some of their uses are kind of the same. For example, I would probably use "I'm hoping you'll help me" and "I was hoping you'd help me" in similar circumstances.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese