Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra figure e shape ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
She has a figure/shape like a model.
Do both of them have same meanings?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes both mean the same in that context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
both mean the same thing but CAN mean different things, based on the context you are using it in.
usually, a shape is a geometric shape like a square, a rectangle and a circle.
but figure can describe someone’s body type, a number, a sculpture or a public figure*.
*public figure = someone who is well known.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?