Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Ebraico
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra geen e niet e nee ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Geen is like i have “nothing” or there is “notning” and niet is not en nee is no
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HanabiHotaru_ what about when we are saying something like “ik heb melk, geen water”?
It means not in this sentence
- Olandese
Yea its like “i have milk, not water”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
NL: Heb jij een hond?
Nee.
ENG: Do you have a dog?
No.
(So, "nee" means "no", when it's the opposite of "yes").
NL: Heb jij honden?
Nee, ik heb geen honden.
ENG: Do you have dogs?
No, I have no dogs.
(So, "geen" means no, not any)
NL: Ik houd niet van honden.
ENG: I do not like dogs.
(So, "niet" here is translated with "not".)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?