Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2018
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello. I was wondering if you could tell me the meaning of "I'm all set", please I've heard it a lot. When I offer some food to someone and they say in return "I'm all set", what does it mean? Does it mean that they have already eaten their lunch or maybe that they have something prepared to eat it later?
Please help💙🐧
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Most of the time people use this to say they’re ready to go.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘I’m all set’
Generally means “I’m prepared”.
Other examples would be:
“I’ve packed my suitcase to go on holiday, I’m all set!”
“I already prepared lunch, I’m all set!”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Halliwell678 Great, that's what I thought then, that a person cannot accept any invitation to eat with someone because they have already prepared something to eat.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means they don't need whatever you're offering.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?