Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2018
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I failed in a subject. so I come to see the 'concerned' lecturer to get some kind of remedy. Does the word 'concerned' suit the context?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is the lecturer worried? Is the lecturer worried about the student?
If yes, “concerned” suits your context.
*also, come —> went :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
what I'm trying to say is that i went to see the lecturer of the subject in which i failed. like the relevant lecturer.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fuadsrg
Maybe
“I failed a course, so I went to the respective professor to get help”
“I failed a class, so I went to that professor to get help”
“I failed a subject, so I went to my lecturer to get advice”
Is that better?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, not quite. If used in that way, it makes it seem like your lecturer was concerned (worried) about you or something else. And unless you're talking directly to the lecturer's assistant or something, it would be better to use 'I went to see' rather than 'I came to see'. Also, 'remedy' isn't really used in this way, it's usually just for physical health ailments. You could say 'remedial work' or 'fix' instead, for example. So this is more correct and natural: "I failed in a subject, so I went to see the professor to ask if I could make up the grades somehow."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano