Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 gen 2018
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con i need words that informal meaning of 'according to' plz help me .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
would u plz help me to know the synonyms of 'according to sth'?
i heard that 'according to sth' is kinda formal one.
are there any informal ones that have the meaning like that?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@m00ja2
Per
Per this report, we need to increase our revenue.
In agreement with
In line with
In keeping with
Most of these are relatively formal too only because of the meaning. Most would be used in a business situation. I think “according to” is used more in spoken language and don’t consider it to be formal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@juliaanne thank you so much for your help:>
umm i have a one follow-up question,
can the word ‘per’ be replaced with the word ‘as’?
i mean informal way.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Informal expression: According to Amber, there's a new student in our class.
In reality, the only time "according" is used informally or formally completely depends on the context in which it is being used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?