Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Marry toddled off to bed? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It kind of means that Mary childishly walked away to bed
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@mmei: oooooh,that makes sense. Thank you. Marry childishly walked away to bed, haha. It is a funny expression.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ShawnWong 部分地说的Mary走路床来像个小孩。但是,我的中文不好所以对不起。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Clementinetine Yes "toddled" is kind of like refering to a toddler or a child. So if Mary toddled to bed, she is probably walking like child
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@mmei: ohh. I get it. And I feel puzzled which preposition can be used after toddle. I look up my dictionary. It has toddle off/down to. so ..I am confused these prepositions.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Clementinetine down and off can often be used similarly. In this case, it would work if you said "Mary toddled down to her bed" or something similar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)