Question
Aggiornato il
20 gen 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa That is queer! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The word "queer" isn't used much. It has two meanings, but it isn't used much for either meaning.
When you say something is queer, it means that it is strange, odd, peculiar. This meaning of "queer" is dated and is rarely used in America. It's used sometimes in the UK, but not much.
When you say a person is queer, it means that person is gay or homosexual. This usage is offensive, so it isn't used much with this meaning either.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jorgec72
It means that something is strange.
We don’t use the word “queer” very much anymore because it used to refer to someone who is homosexual. Now the proper word for homosexual is with “gay” or “lesbian “.
This is true in American English. I’m not sure about British English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)