Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Why does "que padre" translate to how cool when the literal translation is "that dad"//¿Por qué "que padre" se traduce a "how cool", cuando la traducción literal al inglés es "what dad"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Why can't we say "I have hunger" in English? Because in Spanish we use "tener" for saying "Yo tengo hambre-I am hungry". Literal translation does not work always, and "qué padre" is slang, so it is even more difficult to translate it literally. Keep that in mind if you wanna learn a new language.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
In short terms, 'qué' is equal in its definition and use to 'how'. This word is not only used in questions but also to denote exclamations. By other hand, 'que' is a conjunction and pronoun depending on the situation.
You are right, "que padre" (that father) should not be translated to "how cool" (qué padre) nor "what dad".
The problem is that many people have a bad tendency to skip accent marks making some words literally inaccurate, but we contextually understand them as such expression is not following an adequate syntax or appears 'incomplete'.
I will show you some examples so you can get an idea:
Using -qué-:
"¡Qué hermoso día!" (What a beautiful day!)
"¡Qué atrevido de tu parte hacer algo así!" (How daring of you to do something like that!)
"Qué tonta eres." ( fem. You are so dumb.)
Using -que-:
"Eso es algo que no tiene sentido para nada." (That is something that does not make sense at all)
"Que a ella no le importe no significa que a ti debería no importarte." (That she does not care does not mean that it should not matter for you either)
"Es lo que nos interesa." (It is what matters to us)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?