Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. In this context, is it okay to say "Do you mind if I ask you to take charge of making the presentation?"
"Do you mind if I ask you to be in charge of making the presentation?"
2. Are they interchangeable? Which one do you prefer to say?
- Is it alright with you if I ask you to give the presentation instead of her?
- Is it alright with you if you give the presentation instead of her?
- Would you be okay with giving the presentation instead of her?
- Can I ask you to give the presentation instead of her?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@LeeKevin
1. They are interchangeable. I find them both rather formal. How about, “I’d like you to be in charge of making/creating the presentation.”
2. Would you be ok with....
While the others in number 2 are grammatically correct, they are very wordy. And if you’re in the US, it’s best if you don’t ask their permission (if you’re the boss) because you’ll come across as not being very strong. Again, I’d say something like “I’d like you to give the presentation.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano