Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's important things to learn English?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Speaking. I mean, that probably applies to learning all languages. The purpose of learning languages has always been to be able to communicate.
And people often focus on their reading, grammar and writing. They are important but we don’t communicate through writing in daily life.
So my point is, practice speaking, make mistakes, and don’t worry about accents from the start.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@PeiKatniss Thank you!
you are studying many languages!? How do you practice speaking?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@madoka_en oh I’m not really studying all the languages you see on my profile😂 I’m just interested in them, I only know a fee words to each.
To practice speaking, you can watch English TV shows and series, etc. Try copying what they say😆
A lot of the times, learning something new is from copying someone or something else.
In TV shows and series, they are casually speaking. So you’ll learn what words are used in casual conversations and how to speak at the same time🤩
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@PeiKatniss oh! 😜
But it's nice interesting many languages😃
I try to wath English TV shows and practice speaking!
what do you like TV shows and series?
Harry Potter, Breakfast at Tiffany and Just Add Magic are my favorite English movies!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@madoka_en my favourites are The Walking Dead and Forever.
I’ve also watched The Vampire Diaries and the first season of Pretty Little Liars.
For TV shows, I don’t live in the states so I watch from YouTube LOL. Like Jimmy Fallon.
Yes, movies work, too!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I know Walking Dead.I have watched it ,but it’s too scary!😂
Pretty little liars is nice! I want to watch it.
I often watch from YouTube 😜
Like はじめしゃちょー LOL.
Thank you very much to teache me a lot!
- Kazako Quasi esperto
@PeiKatniss one thing I wouldn’t agree with - is accent, it is better to concentrate on correct pronunciation from the very beginning, especially for Japanese, since Japanese has fewer sounds than English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@rinking I actually agree with you. When I’m learning a language I really pay attention to the accent and pronunciation. I said not to worry about the accent at first is because the number one goal here is to be able to communicate. But you are totally right😆
@madoka_en hahaha I know him but I don’t watch him😝
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@rinking Accent and pronunciation are very difficult for me 😂 So I try to listen correct pronunciation when I watch some English TV.