Question
Aggiornato il
23 gen 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Simple Past e Perfect Tense ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ingrid_Verena
Past is a completed action in the past.
I went to school yesterday.
She studied English last year.
We cooked dinner last night.
I can’t tell by your question if you mean present perfect or past perfect. There are many perfect tenses - let me know which one you have a question about and I can try to help you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
verb to have(present perfect) and verb principal(participle)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ingrid_Verena
Present tense
I work every day
I have a dog
Past
I worked yesterday
I had a dog when I was 12 years old
Present progressive
I am working right now.
Not possible with the verb have
Present perfect
I have worked for ten years
I have had a good life.
Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)