Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It seems that... e It seems like that... ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grammatically "it seems like that" should be used just before a noun so "that" is modifying a noun or a noun phrase
Examples:
It seems like that (e.g. medicine) can't be taken.
It seems like that date won't work for the meeting.
Example: "It seems like that medicine can't be brought to Japan" vs "It seems that we can't bring this through customs."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
It seems that no matter how hard I try, I still do not understand Kanji
It seems like I need to practice more and work with a tutor to understand Kanji
It seems that he doesn’t like me because he avoids eye contact with me.
It seems like he doesn’t like me but I can’t tell because he avoids eye contact. Maybe he is just shy.
It seems that making sushi isn’t as easy as I thought it would be.
It seems like making sushi is a piece of cake because the chef makes each piece quickly and uniformed.
Hope this helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Tatsutahimet @AweSteer Thank you so much for your help. So, "that" as a relative pronoun doesn't come after "It seems like"? Does it go like this?:
It seems that + sentence.
It seems like + sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. It is my experience.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese