Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Why is it that for certain nouns such as 수 or 필요 you are supposed to attach ~ㄹ/을 to the preceding verb? I thought ~ㄹ/을 was only attached to verbs if you are in the future tense. I am specifically referring to ~ㄹ/을 필요가 있다 and ~ㄹ/을 수 있다. From my understanding these tenses are usually in the present tense so why isn't ~는 attached to the preceding verb? Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
First of all, it should be noted that there is no future tense in English. That's why you think present tense is more natural in your perspective.
I ate. (past tense)
I will eat. (a word + present tense)
I may eat. (a word + present tense)
-ㄹ/을 수 있다.
I can do something but I didn't actually do it. "I can kill him" but I didn't kill him yet. It's something that I might do in the future. That's why it's future tense in Korean.
For more information about the -을 수 있다 structure,
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3690636
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
사람
a person
있는 사람
a person who have (something)
있을 사람
a person who will have (something)
수 있을 사람
a person who will have capability/possibility
할 수 있을 사람
a person who will have capability/possibility of what (he) will do
a person who will have capability/possibility to do
a person who will be able to do
할 수 있는 사람
a person who have capability/possibility of what (he) will do
a person who have capability/possibility to do
a person who can do
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
If English is translated to Chinese, lots of English past tense words are ignored. It's because there is no past tense in Chinese. Likewise, if Korean is translated to English, lots of Korean future tense words are ignored. It's because there is no future tense in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's because you're thinking of Korean grammar from an English grammar perspective when Korean grammar is Korean grammar and English grammar is English grammar.
I guess you are thinking that ㄹ 수 있다 should be "present tense" (는 수 있다) because we say "I can" in English. However "I can" is English grammar and "ㄹ 수 있다" is Korean grammar. It just happens that when we want to express "I can" in English, it is equivalent to "ㄹ 수 있다" in Korean.
But actually if you think of what Rapture says, using ㄹ in ㄹ 수 있다 kind of makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?