Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2016
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con When Should I use 'being' in a sentence? What's its meaning? give me some examples .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lef: "being" is a specific present tense form of the verb "to be" it can be used to describe something generally or in a specific time. examples: being american, i can explain this to you. He is being so annoying today. She was being really slow earlier. Being sad is okay sometimes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Being those shoes consumed,they no longer can be used. It's ok?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
mm close. you could say those shoes, being worn out, arent usable anymore. but its kind of a more formal way yo speak. you probably wont see it much in common speech
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?