Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2018
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con don t and not.I don t know when to use it.And I don t know if i write correctly that .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am not going to the park.
I do not want to eat that apple.
Not when I’m sleeping
I don’t want to go to the park
I don’t want to eat that apple
Don’t do that when I’m sleeping
Don’t is just ‘do’ and ‘not’ put together so it’s sounds more informal.
If you can say “do not” you can almost always put “don’t” there instead.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
I’m not leaving.
I don’t want to leave.
I’m not angry.
Don’t tell my mom.
I’m not going to eat that.
I don’t want to eat that.
I’m not going to McDonald’s.
I don’t want to eat at McDonald’s.
Don’t you need medicine if you’re sick?
Not the blue one, the red one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
We will start with looking at the origins of don’t. Don’t is actually an abbreviation of do not, and is the synonym (opposite to) do. Not makes the sentence negative. Do is a verb which can be replaced with other action words to better express what is being explained.
Examples of opposites.
Love____ hate
Found____lost
Problems____solutions
Do____do not (don’t)
Don’t touch me! (Do not touch me!)
Don’t do it again! I’m warning you.
Don’t speak to me like that.
You can also see that don’t is used as a command here.
Not is like an exclusion of a phrase which proceeds (comes after the word) not.
I’m not finding what you are saying useful. (It makes finding negative, meaning you are still lost).
I’m not going to say it again. (Not means that there will be no further of the following in the future).
I’m not coming home next week. I’ll see you in a month (means that others will not see you arrive for the time being, until a month has passed.)
Another difference is that don’t may be used more colloquially than not. There are more useful phrases you can use such as shouldn’t which is more contextually sound. Should is a softer phrase suggesting something should be done without the command connotations.
You shouldn’t try that again instead of don’t try that again.
You shouldn’t breathe on the food instead of don’t breathe on the food.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sorry for the delay. I was writing that for almost 20 minutes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you need me to break anything down further, just let me know.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
sorry for asking you,but what means "to break anything down further"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you want me to explain some more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To break anything down further= explain in more detail
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?