Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what is "fam" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1. An electric appliance that blows air
"It is very hot. Please turn the fan on."
2. An enthusiastic follower of something or someone. A person who really likes something or someone (particularly someone who is famous).
"He is a soccer fan"
"She is fan of Justin Bieber"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Is it also family's abbreviation?
I saw it at the NBA picture in FB,when KD added to Warriors,they have called them as THE SPLASH FAM!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"The Splash Fan" just means "The Fan of Splash" or "The Splash Supporter".
In this case, I don't know what "splash" refers to. That depends on the context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?