Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra a grant e a subsidy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
10 feb 2018
Domanda in primo piano
@atea Yes, I checked and you are right, grants can also be given by the government. Although, grants and subsidies are different things.
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&a...
Here’s a website that explains it better :) Also, don’t worry I was not offended.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Grants are sums that you usually do not have to be repaid and are give to someone because of certain purposes. Subsidies are contributions usually provided by the government.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EnzoA sorry for the delay and thank you for answering me. Is it exchangeable to be used between Grants and Subsidies ??
- Giapponese
@EnzoA Are they exchangeable between Grants and Subsidies ??
Utente eliminato
@atea Sorry for taking a while to answer. No, you cannot use grant and subsidies interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EnzoA Thank you for answering me though, I strangely feel that they are very similar. Additionally I looked into them in my dictionary and it says that they look like some similar meanings to have something to do with money.
Utente eliminato
@atea Yes that’s true they do have similar meanings. But like I said before subsidies are usually given by the government. For example, in history class we learned that the government provided a subsidy to everyone living in British Columbia when they joined Confederation (Canada). Grants are not provided by the government but by other people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EnzoA Sorry for the delay, I've been flat out these days. Thank you for answering me though, I 'm still not in agreement to you. I'm agreeable with you about subsidies , but my dictionary says Grants also have something to do with government. so (I know I wouldn't say this but ) I think you need to look up your dictionary or ask someone your intimates. Please don't get offended what I am saying.
Utente eliminato
@atea Yes, I checked and you are right, grants can also be given by the government. Although, grants and subsidies are different things.
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&a...
Here’s a website that explains it better :) Also, don’t worry I was not offended.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EnzoA Thank you for telling me that. I've come to understand them.